Pin It

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

Following your arrival in Cyprus you must visit personally or with your wedding planner assisting, the Wedding Registry Office of Paralimni Municipality, in order to go through the formalities which are necessary prior to your marriage. These formalities are actually relatively easy and straight forward and our staff thoroughly enjoy assisting couples throughout this procedure.

You and your partner should be in position to present the following legal documents:

  • valid Passports 
  • copies of Birth Certificates
  • dated, stamped and signed, original documents from the competent authority of your country of origin, for your present marital status (single, divorced, widow or widower) such as: 

           * Statutory Declarations or Affidavits for UK passport holders  

           * Certificate of Absence of Marriage by the Archives of the Registry Office of the Region for Russian passport holders  

       N.B.  The marital status documents are valid for 3 months from their issue date unless they indicate otherwise.                                                 

  • In case of Cypriots or foreigners who live permanently in Cyprus, a CONFIRMATION certificate from the Ministry of the Interior (Population Department) is needed.  Its date of issue must not be more than two months.
  • original Decree Absolute  in case of divorce
  • Death Certificate  of your late partner in case of widowhood
  • name change documents -deed poll, if any
  • copies of passports of two adult witnesses (above eighteen years old)
  • Letter of Consent from parents or guardian if either party is under 18 years of age

All documents that are not in English or Greek must be translated in either English or Greek by authorized translators.

It must be stressed that the names we use for the wedding certificate are taken from the passports.

Partly Cloudy

12°C

Παραλίμνι

Partly Cloudy